VIEW Conference 2020: Sat 17th October PDT EDT BST [CET]

21st INTERNATIONAL COMPUTER GRAPHICS CONFERENCE | #viewconference2020 | 18-23 OCTOBER | Physically in Turin at OGR (Corso Castelfidardo 22) & online www.viewconference.it

19:00

Animating Comedy Characters

2-hour Workshop19:00-21:00 CET in Fucine and onlineTONY BANCROFT,Director, Animal Crackers

19:30

20:00

20:30

21:00

VIEW Conference 2020: Sun 18th October PDT EDT BST [CET]

21st INTERNATIONAL COMPUTER GRAPHICS CONFERENCE | #viewconference2020 | 18-23 OCTOBER | Physically in Turin at OGR (Corso Castelfidardo 22) & online www.viewconference.it

10:00

Understanding The Limitations Of Substance Designer

90-minute Workshop10:00-11:30 CET in Duomo and onlineALEX BEDDOWS,3D Learning Content Manager, Artstation

Art of Storytelling - Scratching the Surface

4-hour Workshop10:00-14:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineNIKOLA DAMJANOV,Lead Game Artist, Nordeus

Blender 2.9: The Free Production Studio for Indies

2-hour Workshop10:00-12:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineHELGE MAUS,Senior VFX Trainer, Houdini FX Generalist, Nuke Compositor

10:30

2D Environment Design Concept Arts

6-hour Workshop10:30-18:00 CET in Fucine and onlineSEBASTIEN HUE,Concept Artist & Illustrator

11:00

11:30

12:00

12:30

Business Innovation Summit

Nordeus Inception: Creating a games studio outside major creative hubs

12:30-13:30 CET in Duomo and onlineMILAN JOVOVIC,Co-founder, partner and chief creative officer at Nordeus

13:00

Business Innovation Summit

CG Animation – New Immersive Real-Time Workflows

13:00-14:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineINGA PETRYAEVSKAYA,CEO & Co-founder, Tvori

13:30

14:00

14:30

Business Innovation Summit

Process Deconstructed

90-minute Masterclass14:30-16:00 CET in Duomo and onlineSAVA ZIVKOVIC,Director & CG Artist

15:00

Business Innovation Summit

Art Direction

15:00-16:30 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineJAN-BART VAN BEEK,Studio Art Director - Guerrilla Games

Drawing for Story

2-hour Workshop15:00-17:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineKRIS PEARN,Director: The Willoughbys, Bron Animation and Netflix

15:30

16:00

16:30

17:00

Stylized Rendering in Onward

17:00-18:00 CET in Duomo and onlineDYLAN SISSON,RenderMan - Pixar

17:30

Business Innovation Summit

The Digital Illusion of Life

17:30-18:30 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineCRAIG ALLEN,Chief Creative Officer, Embodied Inc.

18:00

Business Innovation Summit

Building a Creative Culture - Lessons from the Founders of PDI (Later Dreamworks)

18:00-19:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineGLENN ENTIS,Academy Award Winner, Co-founder PDI (later Dreamworks)RICHARD CHUANG,Academy Award Winner, Co-founder PDICARL ROSENDAHL,Academy Award Winner, Co-founder PDI

18:30

19:00

The Narrative Power of Film

2-hour Workshop19:00-21:00 CET in Fucine and onlineGLEN MCINTOSH,Supervising Animator, Storyboard Artist, Conceptual Designer, Paleo-artist

Story, Character, and Emotion

2-hour Workshop19:00-21:00 CET in Duomo and onlineKYLE BALDA,Director, Minions: The Rise of Gru

19:30

Business Innovation Summit

LED Image-Based Lighting for Virtual Production: Past, Present, and Future

Keynote19:30-20:30 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlinePAUL DEBEVEC,Senior Engineer, Google VR

20:00

Business Innovation Summit

The Narrative Culture of Entertainment

20:00-21:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineRON MARTIN,Creative & Technical Director, Media & Entertainment - Unity Technologies

20:30

21:00

Sergio Pablos in Conversation

21:00-22:00 CET in Fucine and onlineSERGIO PABLOS,Co-founder & Country Manager Italy, Talent Garden [TBC]in Virtual Conversation withRamin Zahed,Editor, Animation Magazine

21:30

22:00

22:30

PHIL TIPPETT

 Director/Visual Effects Supervisor22:30-23:30 CET in Duomo and onlinein Virtual Conversation withIan Failes, Editor, befores & afters

23:00

23:30

PETER RAMSEY

 Co-Director, Spider-Man Into the Spider-Verse23:30-00:30 CET in Fucine and online

00:00

00:30

VIEW Conference 2020: Mon 19th October PDT EDT BST [CET]

21st INTERNATIONAL COMPUTER GRAPHICS CONFERENCE | #viewconference2020 | 18-23 OCTOBER | Physically in Turin at OGR (Corso Castelfidardo 22) & online www.viewconference.it

09:00

How Are Cartoon Animations Made?

90-min (ITALIAN) Masterclass09:00-10:30 CET in Fucine and onlineMARINO GUARNIERI,Director, Animator, and Illustrator
Business Innovation Summit

Remote Working in the Time of COVID

Panel09:00-10:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineANGIE SMETS,Studio Manager & Executive Producer, Guerrilla Games [TBC]DAVID CONLEY,Executive VFX Producer, Weta DigitalFIONA WALKINSHAW,Global Manager Director, Film, FramestoreModeratorDavid Gouge,Head of Marketing & Publicity, Weta Digital

Concept to Animation: 3D Pipeline & High Precision Creativity in VR

2-Hour Workshop09:00-11:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineRAFI NIZAM,Creative Consultant & Media Executive, Rafianimates

09:30

10:00

10:30

11:00

Animate a Spider in Motion

2-Hour Workshop11:00-13:00 CET in Duomo and onlineALEX WILLIAMS,Head of Animation, Escape Studios [TBC]

Got a Question About Games? Ask Jan-Bart Van Beek!

11:00-12:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineJAN-BART VAN BEEK,Studio Art Director - Guerrilla Games

11:30

Introduction to Houdini FX Fundamentals

3-hour Masterclass11:30-14:30 CET in Fucine and onlineHELGE MAUS,Senior VFX Trainer, Houdini FX Generalist, Nuke Compositor

12:00

12:30

13:00

Business Innovation Summit

MILOS PAUNOVIC

CSR, Nordeus13:00-14:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and online

13:30

14:00

ELOI CHAMPAGNE

Technical Director, National Film Board of Canada, VR3-hour Workshop14:00-17:00 CET in Duomo and online

14:30

15:00

Business Innovation Summit

Wicked Problem Solving

15:00-16:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineTOM WUJEC,Tech pioneer, Writer, Entrepreneur

15:30

Business Innovation Summit

Synthetic Media: The Future of AI Voices in Entertainment

Workshop15:30-16:15 CET in Fucine and onlineZEENA QURESHI,Cofounder & CEO of Sonantic

16:00

16:30

17:00

The Method in the Madness: Why Story Sucks

17:00-18:00 CET in Fucine and onlineMAGGIE MALONE,Producer, Netflix Animation
Business Innovation Summit

The Future of Games & Medicine: Creating EndeavorRx. First Game approved as Medicine by FDA for ADHD

17:00-18:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineMATT OMERNICK,Chief Creative Officer, Akili Interactive

VR Creation Tools & VFX Pipelines

17:00-18:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineDYLAN SISSON,RenderMan - Pixar

17:30

18:00

Manifesting the Fork in the Road

18:00-19:00 CET in Duomo and onlineALISON MANN,VP Creative/Strategy, Sony Pictures Animation

18:30

19:00

Shorts as an Art Form

Panel19:00-20:00 CET in Fucine and onlineTAYLOR MEACHAM,Director, To:Gerard, DreamworksJEREMY CLAPIN,Writer/Director, I Lost My BodySIMONE GIAMPAOLO,Animation Director - AardmanCINZIA ANGELINI,Director, Cinesite Feature Animation
Business Innovation Summit

The Future of the Entertainment Industry: VFX, AI and Virtual Production

19:00-20:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineROB BREDOW,SVP, Executive Creative Director and Head of ILM

19:30

20:00

Women in Virtual Production

Organized by WIA (Women in Animation)20:00-21:00 CET in Duomo and onlineRHEA FISCHER,Senior Software Engineer, NetflixKIMBERLEY ALLER,VFX Production Supervisor, WetaCHRISTINA LEE STORM,Founder,Asher XR & Head of Content/Acquisitions, PositronModeratorJinko Gotoh,Producer, Consultant, VP of Women in Animation

A to B: Apex Legends Live Service Look Dev Expedition

Masterclass20:00-21:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineTODD SUE,Art Director, Respawn Entertainment

20:30

21:00

PDI The Beginning - Reflection on the Inception of PDI 40 Years ago

21:00-22:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineCARL ROSENDAHL,Academy Award Winner, Co-founder PDIRICHARD CHUANG,Academy Award Winner, Co-founder PDIGLENN ENTIS,Academy Award Winner, Co-founder PDI (later Dreamworks)

21:30

22:00

22:30

The Whole New World of Virtual Production

Panel22:30-23:30 CET in Duomo and onlineJAY WORTH, VFX Supervisor, WestworldSAM NICHOLSON, Visual Effects Supervisor, Stargate StudiosHABIB ZARGARPOUR, Head of Film Development, Unity TechnologiesModeratorIan Failes, Editor, befores & afters

23:00

23:30

VIEW Conference 2020: Tue 20th October PDT EDT BST [CET]

21st INTERNATIONAL COMPUTER GRAPHICS CONFERENCE | #viewconference2020 | 18-23 OCTOBER | Physically in Turin at OGR (Corso Castelfidardo 22) & online www.viewconference.it

09:00

Mulan: Bringing Legend to Life

09:00-10:00 CET in Fucine and onlineANDERS LANGLANDS,VFX Supervisor, Weta Digital
Business Innovation Summit

The Value an Artist Brings to a Business

09:00-10:00 CET in Duomo and onlineALEX BEDDOWS,3D Learning Content Manager, Artstation

Right Ideas: How to Find Them

2-hour Workshop09:00-11:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineFRANCESCO FILIPPI,Director, Screenwriter, Stop-Motion Animator

09:30

10:00

Adobe Substance Painter

2-hour Workshop10:00-12:00 CET in Mezzanino and online

10:30

11:00

The VFX & Animation of Disney's The One and Only Ivan

11:00-12:00 CET in Fucine and onlineNICK DAVIS,Production VFX Supervisor, The One and Only Ivan

11:30

12:00

Mastering Low And High Poly Hard Surface Modeling in Zbrush

90-minute Masterclass12:00-13:30 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineJONATHAN MCFALL,Programme Leader of VFX, Escape Studios

12:30

13:00

Axis 20 Years Panel

Panel13:00-14:00 CET in Fucine and onlineSTU AITKEN,Director, co-founderPAULA BIRD,Supervising ProducerMICHAEL ZAMAN,Head of Realtime

13:30

Tales of Redrosid: Designing OCD Roleplay

13:30-14:30 CET in Mezzanino and onlineLUCE VAN MAREN,School of Arts Utrecht and Tilburg University

14:00

Storyboarding: Welcome to the Sandbox

3-hour Workshop14:00-17:00 CET in Duomo and onlineKRIS PEARN,Director: The Willoughbys, Bron Animation and Netflix

14:30

15:00

DON GREENBERG

Jacob Gould Schurman Professor of Computer Graphics, Cornell University15:00-16:00 CET in Fucine and onlinein Virtual Conversation withEloi Champagne,Technical Director, National Film Board of Canada, VR

15:30

Liar Liar: Acting for Animation

2-hour and 15-min Workshop15:30-17:45 CET in Mezzanino and onlineTHEODORE TY,Head of Character Animation, L'Atelier Animation

16:00

16:30

17:00

Just Clowning Around: the Comical Mis-adventures of Animal Crackers

17:00-18:00 CET in Fucine and onlineTONY BANCROFT,Director, Animal Crackers

17:30

18:00

Special Presentation

Workshop18:00-19:00 CET in Duomo and onlineJAN-BART VAN BEEK,Studio Art Director - Guerrilla Gameswith special guest(stay tuned)

18:30

Story Workshop: Pitching Your Best

2-hour Workshop18:30-20:30 CET in Mezzanino and onlineCINZIA ANGELINI,Director, Cinesite Feature Animation

19:00

OSNAT SHURER

Producer, Moana & Raya and the Last Dragon19:00-20:00 CET in Fucine and online

Beyond FX - Effects on Riot’s Runeterra Game [TBC]

19:15-20:15 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineIKI IKRAM,Studio ManagerKEITH GUERRETTE,Founder

19:30

20:00

Virtual Cinematography in Modern Filmmaking

20:00-21:00 CET in Duomo and onlineERIK SMITT,Director of Creative production, Skydance Animation

20:30

21:00

ED CATMULL

 Co-founder, PixarKeynote21:00-22:00 CET in Fucine and onlinein Virtual Conversation withGlenn Entis, Academy Award Winner, Co-founder PDI (later Dreamworks)

21:30

22:00

22:30

The Future of Cinema

Panel22:30-23:30 CET in Fucine and onlineTOMM MOORE, Co-founder & Creative Director, Cartoon SaloonJORGE R. GUTIERREZ, Director, NetflixTONY BANCROFT, Director, Animal Crackers

23:00

23:30

VIEW Conference 2020: Wed 21st October PDT EDT BST [CET]

21st INTERNATIONAL COMPUTER GRAPHICS CONFERENCE | #viewconference2020 | 18-23 OCTOBER | Physically in Turin at OGR (Corso Castelfidardo 22) & online www.viewconference.it

09:00

From the writing to the production of I lost my body

09:00-10:00 CET in Fucine and onlineJEREMY CLAPIN,Writer/Director, I Lost My Body

Nuke Workshop

5-hour Workshop09:00-15:00 CET in Duomo and onlineHUGO GUERRA,Director and VFX Supervisor, Founder of Hugo's Desk

Storytelling for Virtual Production - From Script to Headset

90-minute Masterclass09:00-10:30 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineAUSTIN HILL,Storyboard/Previz ArtistANASTASIA GUROVA,Author, DirectorMOLLY BABINGTON,Storyboard/Previz ArtistSTEVIE STEDMAN,Storyboard/Previz ArtistLEROY T. P. DIAS,Storyboard/Previz ArtistModeratorIliana Franklin,Lead Tutor MA Storyboarding and Previz, Escape Studios

Recruiting and Studying in a COVID World

Panel09:00-10:30 CET in Mezzanino and onlineALWYN HUNT,Co-Founder, The RookiesLARA HOPKINS,Talent Consultant, ILMKRISTA JORDAN,Head of Animation, AFTRSCHRISTINA RYAN,Texture & Look-dev ArtistNOAH VICE,CG Supervisor, Rising Sun Pictures

09:30

10:00

10:30

11:00

The Future of Filmmaking

11:00-12:00 CET in Fucine and onlineTIM WEBBER,Chief Creative Officer, Framestore

11:30

The Role of Education in the Games Industry

11:30-12:30 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineALEX BEDDOWS,3D Learning Content Manager, Artstation

12:00

12:30

13:00

Filming During Lockdown

13:00-14:00 CET in Fucine and onlineMICHELLE MARTIN,Head of TV, FramestoreCHRIS LAWRENCE,VFX Supervisor, Framestore [TBC]ALEX WEBSTER,Head of Pre-Production Services, Framestore

13:30

14:00

14:30

Ted's Demo Reel ReVIEW

Workshop14:30-15:30 CET in Mezzanino and onlineTHEODORE TY,Head of Character Animation, L'Atelier Animation

15:00

Willoughbys: A Weird Film for Weird Times

15:00-16:00 CET in Fucine and onlineKRIS PEARN,Director: The Willoughbys, Bron Animation and Netflix

15:30

16:00

16:30

Becoming a Story Artist

90-minute Masterclass16:30-18:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineCINZIA ANGELINI,Director, Cinesite Feature Animation

Be Yourself: Discovering Miles

16:30-17:30 CET in Mezzanino and onlineJAMES HAM,Senior Animator, Insomniac Games [TBC]

17:00

ANN TELNAES

Washington Post, Winner Pulizer Prize for Editorial Cartooning17:00-18:00 CET in Fucine and online

17:30

18:00

Diversity and Inclusion in Animation: Solutions for a Better World

Panel18:00-19:00 CET in Duomo and onlineRAMSEY NAITO,President, Nickelodeon AnimationTANEKA STOTTS,TV & Comics Writer, Steven Universe, Cartoon NetworkKAREN TOLIVER,Producer, Hair Love, Sony Pictures Animation [TBC]AMY SMITH,Head of Talent, Film, FramestoreDANIELLE O'HARE,Director, Talent Development, ILMModeratorRamin Zahed,Editor, Animation Magazine

18:30

Starting Your Career In Animation

Talent Panel18:30-20:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineANGIE WOJAK,Director of Career Development, School of Visual Arts NYCMICHAEL FUKUSHIMA,Studio Head, National Film Board of CanadaALISON MANN,VP Creative/Strategy, Sony Pictures AnimationALONSO RAMIREZ RAMOS,Co-Executive Producer, Cartoon Network StudiosBROOKE KEESLING,Head of Animation Talent Development, Bento Box Entertainment

19:00

Dreamworks Double Feature

The Croods: A New Age

19:00-19:30 CET in Fucine and onlineJOEL CRAWFORD,Director, The Croods: A New AgeNATE WRAGG,Production Designer, The Croods: A New Age

SEBASTIEN DEGUY

VP of 3D & Immersive, Adobe19:00-20:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and online

19:30

Dreamworks Double Feature

Trolls World Tour

19:30-20:00 CET in Fucine and onlineWALT DOHRN,Director, Trolls World TourKENDAL CRONKHITE,Production Designer, Trolls World Tour

20:00

Nickelodeon Double Feature

The Casagrandes

20:00-20:30 CET in Fucine and onlineMIGUEL PUGA,Co-Executive Producer, Director, Nickelodeon Animation

20:30

Nickelodeon Double Feature

Santiago of the Seas

20:30-21:00 CET in Duomo and onlineNIKI LOPEZ,Creator and Co-Executive Producer, Nickelodeon Animation

21:00

Onward

21:00-22:00 CET in Fucine and onlineSHARON CALAHAN,Director of Photography, Onward, Pixar

Game Art Panel

Panel21:00-22:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineSEBASTIEN HUE,Concept Artist & IllustratorTODD SUE,Art Director, Respawn EntertainmentNIKOLA DAMJANOV,Lead Game Artist, Nordeus

21:30

22:00

22:30

The Future of Storytelling

Panel22:30-23:30 CET in Fucine and onlinePETER RAMSEY, Co-Director, Spider-Man Into the Spider-VerseKRIS PEARN, Director: The Willoughbys, Bron Animation and NetflixERIC DARNELL, Chief Creative Director, Baobab StudiosRON MARTIN, Creative & Technical Director, Media & Entertainment - Unity Technologies

23:00

23:30

This is The Way – VFX for Season One of The Mandalorian

23:30-00:30 CET in Fucine and onlineHAL HICKEL,Animation Director, ILM. Academy Award & Bafta winner

00:00

00:30

VIEW Conference 2020: Thu 22nd October PDT EDT BST [CET]

21st INTERNATIONAL COMPUTER GRAPHICS CONFERENCE | #viewconference2020 | 18-23 OCTOBER | Physically in Turin at OGR (Corso Castelfidardo 22) & online www.viewconference.it

09:00

Death of a Dragon and other Memorable Moments

09:00-10:00 CET in Fucine and onlineSTEFEN FANGMEIER,VFX Supervisor, Game of Thrones

Succeeding with an “Alternative” Pipeline of Open-Source Products

2-hr (ITALIAN) Workshop09:00-11:00 CET in Duomo and onlineMARINO GUARNIERI,Director, Animator, and Illustrator

Digital Assets in Houdini: Node by Node to Destruction

6-hour Workshop09:00-16:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineDANIEL SHUTT,3D Tutor, Escape Studios

VFX Editing

4-hour Workshop09:00-13:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineHUGO GUERRA,Director and VFX Supervisor, Founder of Hugo's Desk

09:30

10:00

10:30

11:00

Making of 'Only a Child'

11:00-12:00 CET in Fucine and onlineSIMONE GIAMPAOLO,Animation Director - Aardman

11:30

12:00

Star Wars: The Leviathan of Cinema

12:00-13:00 CET in Duomo and onlineGIORGIO GHISOLFI,Animator, Director, Media sociologist, Author

12:30

13:00

Behavioral Science & Chill

13:00-14:00 CET in Fucine and onlineWIEKE SCHRAKAMP,Research Manager Health & Behavior, IJsfontein
Business Innovation Summit

Sea Change: Revolutionise Your Content Business with XR Spatial Design

13:00-14:00 CET in Duomo and onlineRAFI NIZAM,Creative Consultant & Media Executive, Rafianimates

13:30

14:00

14:30

15:00

ELOI CHAMPAGNE

Technical Director, National Film Board of Canada, VR15:00-16:00 CET in Fucine and online

15:30

16:00

Mila: The Unconventional Production Journey

16:00-17:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineCINZIA ANGELINI,Director, Cinesite Feature AnimationTAMARA BOUTCHER,Global Head of Production, Cinesite Feature AnimationNATE BARNARD,CG/Visual Effects Supervisor, Cinesite Feature Animation

16:30

17:00

A Biography of the Pixel

17:00-18:00 CET in Fucine and onlineALVY RAY SMITH,CG Pioneer & Co-Founder, Pixar

Animated Cinematography

2-hour Workshop17:00-19:00 CET in Duomo and onlineERIK SMITT,Director of Creative production, Skydance Animation

Animating with Paper Puppets

2-hour Workshop17:00-19:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineMEGAN BRAIN,Paper sculpture designer

17:30

18:00

Woman in the Animation Industry

Panel18:00-19:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineMIREILLE SORIA,President, Paramount AnimationOSNAT SHURER,Producer, Moana & Raya and the Last DragonMAUREEN FAN,CEO & Co-Founder, Baobab StudiosModeratorCarolyn Giardina,Tech Editor, The Hollywood Reporter

18:30

19:00

Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker

19:00-20:00 CET in Fucine and onlineROGER GUYETT,VFX Supervisor, Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker

19:30

20:00

Making YOU Matter with Baobab Studios' Baba Yaga

20:00-21:00 CET in Duomo and onlineMAUREEN FAN,CEO & Co-Founder, Baobab StudiosERIC DARNELL,Chief Creative Director, Baobab StudiosKANE LEE,Producer and Head of Story - BaobabLARRY CUTLER,Chief Technology Officer and Co-Founder, Baobab Studios

Directing & Storytelling

Panel20:00-21:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineJEFF ROWE,Director, NickelodeonCONRAD VERNON,Director, NickelodeonMEGAN BOYD,Storyboard Director, Middlemost Post, NickelodeonJESSICA BORUTSKI,Supervising Director, NickelodeonModeratorConrad Montgomery,VP of Current Series, Nickelodeon

Stylized Art vs Realism in Art

Panel20:00-21:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineALEX BEDDOWS,3D Learning Content Manager, ArtstationDYLAN SISSON,RenderMan - PixarMARK FLANAGAN,Education Partner Manager, Epic Games

20:30

21:00

JORGE R. GUTIERREZ

Director, Netflix21:00-22:00 CET in Fucine and online

21:30

22:00

22:30

Creating an Interactive Samurai Movie

22:30-23:30 CET in Fucine and onlineNATE FOX,Creative Director at Sucker Punch Productions

Are We in a Practical Effects Renaissance?

Panel22:30-23:30 CET in Duomo and onlineALAN SCOTT,Legacy EffectsJEREMY HAYS,Special Effects SupervisorSIMON WEISSE,Miniature Effects / ModelmakerModeratorIan Failes,Editor, befores & afters

23:00

23:30

VIEW Conference 2020: Fri 23rd October PDT EDT BST [CET]

21st INTERNATIONAL COMPUTER GRAPHICS CONFERENCE | #viewconference2020 | 18-23 OCTOBER | Physically in Turin at OGR (Corso Castelfidardo 22) & online www.viewconference.it

09:00

From a CG Artist to a Director

09:00-10:00 CET in Fucine and onlineSAVA ZIVKOVIC,Director & CG Artist

Tribute to Ennio Morricone

Panel09:00-11:00 CET in Duomo and onlineSTEFANO REALI,Writer/DirectorGILDA BUTTÀ,PianistLUCA PINCINI,CellistKRISTIAN SENSINI,Pianist/FlautistModeratorAlessandro De Rosa,Freelance Musician, Radio Speaker, RSI

Directing Animation

2-hour Workshop09:00-11:00 CET in Mezzanino and onlineSIMONE GIAMPAOLO,Animation Director - Aardman

09:30

10:00

10:30

11:00

Wolfwalkers

Panel11:00-12:30 CET in Fucine and onlineTOMM MOORE,Co-founder & Creative Director, Cartoon SaloonRICHARD SCOTT,CEO & Co-Founder, Axis StudiosMARK MULLERY,Assistant Director, Wolfwalkers, Cartoon SaloonSANDRA NORUP ANDERSEN,Character Designer, Wolfwalkers, Cartoon SaloonMARIA PAREJA,Art Director, Wolfwalkers, Cartoon SaloonSVEND ROTHMANN BONDE,Animation Supervisor, Wolfwalkers, Cartoon Saloon

JUAN CARLOS DE MARTIN

Politecnico di Torino11:00-12:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and online

11:30

12:00

Business Innovation Summit

Cosa resta dell'innovazione

12:00-13:00 CET in Duomo and onlineLORENZO MATERNINI,Co-founder & Country Manager Italy, Talent Garden [TBC]

12:30

13:00

From Glasgow to Global

13:15-14:15 CET in Fucine and onlineRICHARD SCOTT,CEO & Co-Founder, Axis Studios

13:30

14:00

Torino Film Festival Panel

Panel14:00-15:00 CET in Duomo and onlineFEDRA FATEH

The Value of Self Awareness

14:00-15:00 CET in Speaker's Corner and onlineALEX BEDDOWS,3D Learning Content Manager, Artstation

Adobe Master Class

Masterclass [TBC]14:00-15:00 CET in Mezzanino and online

14:30

15:00

The Colorful Side of the Moon: Inside the Production Design for Over the Moon

15:00-16:00 CET in Fucine and onlineCELINE DESRUMAUX,Production Designer, Over The Moon

15:30

16:00

AR/VR + GeoPose + Game Engines + 3D Audio + Volumetric + X = Spatial Cinema

16:00-17:00 CET in Duomo and onlineSTEPHEN BLACK,Artist, Writer, Director of Blacksteps

16:30

17:00

SOUL Speaker

17:00-18:00 CET in Fucine and online
PIXAR ANIMATION STUDIOS
(Stay Tuned for Details)

17:30

18:00

18:30

DENNIS MUREN

 9-time Academy Award Winner, Creative Director - ILM18:45-19:45 CET in Duomo and onlineVirtual Q & A

19:00

19:30

20:00

Special Presentation (Stay Tuned)

20:00-21:00 CET in Fucine and online

20:30

21:00

Speaker List


Generated on Thursday, September 24th, 2020 at 23:04 CET