Confirmed Speakers VIEW 2021

Sir Roger Deakins

Academy Award Winning Cinematographer

Tom McGrath

Director, Boss Baby: Family Business, Dreamworks Animation

Jorge R. Gutierrez

Director, Maya and the Three, Netflix

Tomm Moore

Co-founder & Creative Director, Cartoon Saloon

Byron Howard

Director, Encanto, Disney Animation Studios

Glen Keane

Director, Over the Moon, Netflix

Rob Bredow

Chief Creative Officer, Industrial Light & Magic

John Knoll

Executive Creative Director & Senior Visual Effects Supervisor, ILM

Christopher Townsend

Sr. VFX Supervisor, Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Rob Legato

VFX Supervisor, The Lion King (2019)

Roger Guyett

Award-Winning VFX Supervisor & Second Unit Director, Star Wars, Ready Player One, Star Trek

Paul Franklin

Creative Director, DNEG

Sheena Duggal

VFX Supervisor, Venom: Let There Be Carnage

Andrew Jackson

VFX Supervisor, Tenet, DNEG

Peter Lord

Creative Director & Co-Founder, Aardman Animations

Dean DeBlois

Writer/Director, How to Train Your Dragon

Chris Miller

Writer/Producer/Director, Sony Pictures Animation

Phil Lord

Writer/Producer/Director, Sony Pictures Animation

Ennio Torresan

Co-Director, Spirit Untamed, Dreamworks

Jeff Hermann

Producer, Spirit Untamed, Boss Baby Family Business

Conrad Vernon

Director, Addams Family 2

Mark Osborne

Director, Netflix

Tim Miller

Director, Love, Death + Robots

Kirk DeMicco

Director/Co-Writer, VIVO, Sony Pictures Animation / Netflix

Enrico Casarosa

Director, LUCA, Pixar Animation Studios

Elaine Bogan

Director, Spirit Untamed, Dreamworks

Marc Petit

VP, General Manager, Unreal Engine, Epic Games

Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Supervising Director, Love Death and Robots, Netflix

Peter Ramsey

Director, Spiderman Into the Spiderverse, We the People (Episode), Netflix

Phil Tippett

Director/Visual Effects Supervisor

Mike Rianda

Writer/Director, The Mitchells vs The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation / Netflix

Shannon Tindle

Writer/Director/Executive Producer, Netflix Animation

Brad Lewis

Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer, Spire Animation Studios

Kris Pearn

Director, Sony Pictures Animation

Sebastien Deguy

VP of 3D & Immersive, Adobe

Paul Debevec

Director of Research, Netflix

Nick Cannon

Chief Technology Officer, Walt Disney Animation Studios

Steve May

Chief Technology Officer, Pixar

Richard Kerris

VP Omniverse Platform, GM of Media & Entertainment, NVIDIA

Mike Ford

Chief Technology Officer, Sony Picture Imageworks

Alvy Ray Smith

CG Pioneer & Co-Founder, Pixar

Raphael Lacoste

Art Director, Illustrator

Dan Ojari

Co-Writer/Director, Robin Robin, Aardman / Netflix

Mikey Please

Co-Writer/Director, Robin Robin, Aardman / Netflix

Hal Hickel

Animation Director, ILM. Academy Award & Bafta winner

Karen Dufilho

Executive Producer, Epic Games

Robin McNicholas

Co-founder / Director, Marshmallow Laser Feast

Robert Valley

Director, Ice (Love, Death + Robots)

Kevin Van Der Meiren

Director, Igorrr: Very Noise (Love, Death + Robots)

Everett Downing Jr.

Director, We the People (Episode), Netflix

Anthony Giacchino

Filmmaker, COLETTE

Sarah Cox

Executive Producer, Robin Robin, Aardman / Netflix

Habib Zargarpour

Virtual Production Supervisor, Unity Technologies

Setareh Samandari

Executive Producer, Rivet Productions

Patrick Osborne

Director, Pearl & Feast

Osnat Shurer

Producer, Moana & Raya and the Last Dragon

Kendal Cronkhite

Production Designer, Trolls World Tour

Celine Desrumaux

Production Designer, The Witch Boy, Netflix

Lindsey Olivares

Production Designer, The Mitchells vs The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation / Netflix

Shannon Jeffries

Production Designer, Under the Boardwalk, Paramount Animation

Carlos Zaragoza

Production Designer, VIVO, Sony Pictures Animation

Oliver Scholl

Production Designer

Patrick Tatopoulos

Production Designer and Alien Creature Effects Designer

Dan Romer

Composer, LUCA

Jesse Andrews

Writer, LUCA, Pixar Animation Studios

Guy Williams

VFX Supervisor, Weta Digital

Kyle Odermatt

VFX Supervisor, Raya & the Last Dragon, Disney

Sean Walker

Visual Effects Supervisor, Weta Digital

Marlon West

Visual Effects Supervisor, Iwaju, Disney Animation Studios

Karl Herbst

Visual Effects Supervisor, VIVO, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Mike Lasker

VFX Supervisor, The Mitchells vs The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation / Netflix

Volker Engel

Head of VFX & Animation, Uncharted Territory

Luke Millar

Visual Effects Supervisor, Weta Digital

Douglas Smith

Visual Effects Supervisor

Scott Squires

Visual Effects Supervisor

Juri Stanossek

VFX Supervisor - Mackevision

Colin Urquhart

Co-Founder & CEO of DI4D

Douglas Green

Co-Founder & CEO of DI4D

David Bianchi

Director of Photography, LUCA, Pixar Animation Studios

Kim White

Director of Photography - Lighting, LUCA - Pixar Animation Studios

Rob Coleman

Head of Animation, Animal Logic

Deanna Marsigliese

Character Art Director, LUCA, Pixar

Kevin Webb

Head of Character Animation, VIVO, Sony Pictures Animation / Netflix

Guillermo Martinez

Head of Story, The Mitchells vs The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation / Netflix

Mark Flanagan

Education Partner Manager, Epic Games

Kurt Albrecht

Producer, Mitchells vs the Machines, Sony Pictures Animation

Peter Hirschmann

Director, Respawn Entertainment

Catherine Apple

Editor, LUCA, Pixar Animation Studios

Vicki Dobbs Beck

VP, Immersive Content Innovation & Executive in Charge, ILMxLAB

Joanna Popper

Global Head of VR for Go-to-Market and Location Based Entertainment, HP

Pearly Chen

VP Business Development & Content Partnerships, HTC

Kimberlee Archer

Head of Global Marketing, Snap Inc.

Amy Seidenwurm

Executive Producer for VR for Good at Oculus / Facebook

Jenny Ely

Project Manager, ILMxLAB

Glenn Entis

Academy Award Winner, Co-founder PDI

Nikola Damjanov

Lead Game Artist, Nordeus

Heiko Burkardsmaier

VFX Exec Producer, Head of Business/Legal Affairs, Mackevision

Dylan Sisson

RenderMan - Pixar

Eloi Champagne

Technical Director - National Film Board of Canada, VR

Daniel Shutt

3D Tutor, Escape Studios

Rafi Nizam

Creative Consultant & Media Executive, Rafianimates

Elizabeth Ito

Director, City of Ghosts, Netflix

Emily Dean

Director, Love, Death + Robots

Ronnie del Carmen

Director, Netflix

Brad Winderbaum

Executive Producer, What If, Marvel Studios

Brian Andrews

Director, What If, Marvel Studios

AC Bradley

Head Writer, What If, Marvel Studios

Stephan Franck

Animation Supervisor, What If, Marvel Studios

Ryan Meinerding

Head of Visual Development and Character Design, What If, Marvel Studios

Simone Giampaolo

Freelance Director (Aardman Animations/Jellyfish Pictures)

David de Rooij

Storyboard Artist, Director, Animator

Jacob Norris

Lead Environment Artist, NVIDIA

Sébastien Hue

Concept Artist & Illustrator

Allegra LeGrande

Physical Research Scientist for Climate Systems, NASA Goddard Institute & Columbia University

Tim Versnel

Behavior Designer, SUE

Javier Perez

Senior Material Artist, PlayStation

Josh Holmes

CEO/Co-Founder, Midwinter Entertainment

Hayden Duvall

Founder & Creative Director of Bad Blood Studios

Terrence Masson

MFA Computer Arts Chair, School of Visual Arts, NYC

Angie Wojak

Director of Career Development, School of Visual Arts NYC

India Barnardo

Director, Cat and Moth

Adrien Merigeau

Director, Genius Loci

Frank Gladstone

Executive Director, ASIFA Hollywood

Paolo Emilio Selva

Head of Software Engineering - Weta Digital

Guido Quaroni

Senior Director of Engineering at Adobe

Henry LaBounta

BAFTA Winner, Senior Art Director / VFX Supervisor, EA

Maureen Fan

CEO, Co-Founder - Baobab Studios

Eric Darnell

Chief Creative Director Baobab Studios

Erick Oh

Director, Opera

Larry Cutler

Chief Technology Officer and Co-Founder, Baobab Studios

Kane Lee

Head of Content, Baobab Studios

Stephanie Stine

Director, Dreamworks

Ruth Hutton

Creative Specialist, Foundry

Natasha Price

Producer, Wylder, Engine House Animation Studio

Jason Bickerstaff

Character Artist - Pixar Animation Studios

Peter Aversten

Texture/LookDev Artist

Julien Hery

VFX Supervisor, WandaVision, Rodeo FX

Mike Seymour

Co-founder/Editor in Chief, fxguide

Don Greenberg

Jacob Gould Schurman Professor of Computer Graphics, Cornell University

Rob Cook

Computer Scientist & Computer Graphics Pioneer

Turner Whitted

Computer Scientist & CG Pioneer

Jim Blinn

Computer Scientist & Computer Graphics Pioneer

Barbara Robertson

Journalist

Jan-Bart Van Beek

Studio Director & Studio Art & Animation Director, Guerrilla Games

Wieke Schrakamp

Research Manager Health & Behavior, IJsfontein

Jason Chen

Executive VP of Digital, BRON Studios

Robert Kondo

Co-Founder, Tonkohouse

Daniela Strilijeva

Production Designer, LUCA, Pixar

Ian Failes

Editor, befores & afters

Erik Smitt

Director of Creative production, Skydance Animation

Saint John Walker

Deputy Dean, Escape Studios

Rebecca Clay

VFX Lead Artist, Untold Studios

Elliot Grove

Founder, Raindance Film Festival

Ben Fischler

Industry Strategy Manager, Autodesk

Jeremiah Grant

Technical Product Manager for Animating in Engine, Epic Games

Ray Arnett

Animator, Epic Games

Anika Nagpal

Creative Development Supervisor, Baobab Studios

Richard Fournier

Senior Animator, Skydance Studios

Dominick Bedasse

Storyboard Artist, Titmouse NYC

Lynn Wang

Director, Netflix

Stuart Bayley

Director, REALTIME

Nicolas Seck

Animation Director, REALTIME

Jordan Thistlewood

Product Management Director, Virtual Production, Epic Games

Alex Williams

Head of Animation - Escape Studios

Jonathan Fawkner

VFX Supervisor, Framestore

Marge Dean

Head of Studio, Crunchy Roll & President, Women in Animation

Jinko Gotoh

Producer, Consultant, VP Women in Animation

Brooke Keesling

Head of Animation Talent Development, Bento Box Entertainment

Lisa LaBracio

Animation Director and SVA faculty, NYC

Lotte Kronborg

Head of Studies for BFA Animation at The Animation Workshop, VIA University College, Denmark

Allison Frenzel

Education Programs Specialist, California Department of Education

Arnon Manor

Co-Director, Cops and Robbers

Steve Isaacs

Education Program Manager at Epic Games

Alison Mann

Talent Manager and Co-President of Fourth Wall Animation

Meredith Dean

Clinical Program Director, The Animation Project

Carl Rosendahl

Co-Founder PDI, professor Carnegie Mellon

Mark Sylvester

Co-founder Wavefront Software, partner Karerra

Jeff Kleiser

CEO Synthespian Studios

Vladimir Nikolaev

General Producer & Co-Founder, Wizart Animation

Carlos Fernandez Puertolas

Director, 'Frank & Emmet' and Animator, Dreamworks

Jill Ziegler

Digital Artist, LAVAlabs

Selim Ben Salah

Architect, Film Score Composer & Unreal Engine Specialist

Carolyn Giardina

Tech Editor, Hollywood Reporter

Dan Sarto

Co-Founder & Publisher, Animation World Network

Ramin Zahed

Author, Journalist, Editor in Chief, Animation Magazine

Alexa Meade

Artist

Dave Needham

Director, The Loud House Movie, Nickelodeon

Peter Ettinger

Editor, The Loud House Movie, Nickelodeon

Chris Viscardi

Screenwriter, The Loud House Movie, Nickelodeon

Sue Mondt

Production Designer, The Loud House Movie, Nickelodeon

Mike Rubiner

Executive Producer, The Loud House Movie, Nickelodeon

Darlene Caamano

SVP, Nickelodeon Movies

John Trabbic III

Creator, Co-Executive Producer, Middlemost Post

Dave Johnson

Co-Executive Producer & Head of Story, Middlemost Post, Nickelodeon

Kelley Gardner

Executive Producer, Middlemost Post, Nickelodeon

Jony Chandra

Director, Baobab Studios

David Davies

FX Supervisor, Weta Digital

Mark Gee

Visual Effects Supervisor, Weta Digital

Karl Rapely

Animation Supervisor

Frederik Overgaard Jeppesen

Concept and CG-Artist, Ghostship Games, Denmark

Stefan Kolbe

Head of jnlab, Jangled Nerves, Germany

Nicky Gogan

Head of Development and R+D, Piranha Bar Production, Ireland

Sava Zivkovic

Director, Axis Studios Serbia

Joe Mateo

Director, Blush, Skydance Animation

Heather Schmidt Feng Yanu

Producer, Blush, Skydance Animation

Joy Ngiaw

Composer, Blush, Skydance Animation

Benjamin Price

Student & FIRST KIDS! critic

Heather Suarez

Student

Eshaan Mani

Student & KIDS FIRST! reviewer

Patrick Imbert

Writer/Director, The Summit of the Gods

Inga Petryaevskaya

CEO and Co-Founder, Tvori

Janelle Croshaw Ralla

VFX Supervisor, Captain Marvel

Alan Hawkins

Head of Character Animation, Mitchells vs the Machines, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Jenny Harder

Art Director

Danielle Sterling

Producer, Addams Family 2

Bill Polson

CTO for R&D, Technicolor

Katalina Williams

Head of Software, Technicolor

Alessio Bertotti

Co-Founder, Alps Studios

Filippo Robino

Co-Founder, Alps Studios

Simone Favarin

Professor, Fondazione Orafa Ghirardi & Multidisciplinary Designer

Ryan Grobins

Head of CG, FuseFX, Vancouver

Gabriele Romagnoli

Head of Community, Tvori

Peter Debruge

Chief Film Critic, Variety

Pete Dodd

Creator, Designer, Director

Jason Gagnon

CG Supervisor, Bellyfant

Jurgen Korduletsch

Owner and President of the Radikal Music Group

Shazzy Angulo

Unreal Engine Supervisor, WildBrain

Almu Redondo

Art Director, Concept Artist and Storyboarder

Rune Christiansen

Director & Founder, JaFilm

Tomer Eshed

Director & Founder, Lumatic

Dennis Rettkowski

Lumatic Animation

David Prescott

SVP Creative Production, DNEG Animation

Guillaume Meyer

Technical Artist, 3D & Immersive, Adobe

Taylor Moll

VFX Supervisor, DNEG Animation

Shelley Smith

Producer, DNEG Animation

Gabriele Pellegrini

Supervising Technical Director, DNEG Animation

Ambra DeTuglie

Talent Manager, Jellyfish Pictures

Karen Foster

Producer, Spirit Untamed, Dreamworks

Paul Duncan

Production Designer, Spirit Untamed, Dreamworks

Raymond Zibach

Production Designer, Boss Baby Family Business

Michael McCullers

Writer, Boss Baby Family Business

Theophile Bondoux

Head of Layout, Boss Baby Family Business

Mark Spevick

Head of 3D, Escape Studios

Rory Woodford

Look Development Product Manager, Foundry

Gary Jones

Lighting Product Manager, Foundry

Annalise Davis

Producer, Fireworks, DNEG

Tom Shannon

Epic Games

Luis Cataldi

Epic Games

Robert Magee

Senior Product Marketing Manager at SideFX

Andreas Weidman

Visual Effects Supervisor

Yolanda Charlo

Technical Consultant, SideFX

Chris Rydalch

Technical Director, SideFX R & D

Hannes Reindl

Lighting Artist & TD, Arx Anima

Ben Lutz

Pipeline Department, Arx Anima

Richard C. Thomas

Head of 3D (VFX), Jellyfish Pictures

Mihnea Stoica

KineFX Team, SideFX

Mikael Pettersen

Head of Simulation, MPC Episodic

Attila Torok

FX Technical Director, SideFX

Joshua Rizzo

Junior FX Artist, Breda University

Miguel Perez Senent

CG Supervisor, Megalis VFX

Adam Swaab

CG Artist & Designer

Bishoy Khalifa

Lead FX TD, Trend VFX

Tim Van Helsdingen

Freelance CG Generalist

Lorelay Bove

Associate Production Designer

Ian Gooding

Production Designer

Kristof Serrand

Veteran Character Animator

Scott Fisher

Special Effects Supervisor

Shawn Krause

Creative Director, Animation and Story, Spire Studios

Michael Surrey

Creative Director, Story and Animation, Spire Studios

Karen Disher

Creative Director, Development, Spire Studios

Ted Mathot

Creative Director, Development, Spire Studios

Robert Bisi

Creative Director, Buck

Alessandro Ceglia

Head of 3D Animation, Buck

Ra Vincent

Production Designer

Alexander Kalyuzhnyy

R & D Supervisor, Wizart Animation

Amy Smeed

Head of Animation, Raya and the Last Dragon

Kelsey Hurley

Technical Supervisor, Raya and the Last Dragon

Hao Li

CEO & Co-Founder, Pinscreen