Confirmed Speakers VIEW 2021

Roger Deakins

Academy Award Winning Cinematographer

Tom McGrath

Director, Boss Baby: Family Business, Dreamworks Animation

Jorge R. Gutierrez

Director, Maya and the Three, Netflix

Tomm Moore

Co-founder & Creative Director, Cartoon Saloon

Rob Bredow

Chief Creative Officer, Industrial Light & Magic

John Knoll

Executive Creative Director & Senior Visual Effects Supervisor, ILM

Christopher Townsend

Sr. VFX Supervisor, Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Rob Legato

VFX Supervisor, The Lion King (2019)

Roger Guyett

Award-Winning VFX Supervisor & Second Unit Director, Star Wars, Ready Player One, Star Trek

Paul Franklin

Creative Director, DNEG

Andrew Jackson

VFX Supervisor, Tenet, DNEG

Peter Lord

Creative Director & Co-Founder, Aardman Animations

Dean DeBlois

Writer/Director, How to Train Your Dragon

Chris Miller

Writer/Producer/Director, Sony Pictures Animation

Phil Lord

Writer/Producer/Director, Sony Pictures Animation

Conrad Vernon

Director, Addams Family 2

Mark Osborne

Director, Netflix

Tim Miller

Director, Love, Death + Robots

Kirk DeMicco

Director/Co-Writer, VIVO, Sony Pictures Animation / Netflix

Enrico Casarosa

Director, LUCA, Pixar Animation Studios

Elaine Bogan

Director, Spirit Untamed, Dreamworks

Marc Petit

VP, General Manager, Unreal Engine, Epic Games

Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Supervising Director, Love Death and Robots, Netflix

Peter Ramsey

Director, We the People (Episode), Netflix

Phil Tippett

Director/Visual Effects Supervisor

Carlos Lopez Estrada

Director, Raya & the Last Dragon, Disney

Mike Rianda

Writer/Director, The Mitchells vs The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation / Netflix

Shannon Tindle

Writer/Director/Executive Producer, Netflix Animation

Brad Lewis

Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer, Spire Animation Studios

Kris Pearn

Director, Sony Pictures Animation

Sebastien Deguy

VP of 3D & Immersive, Adobe

Paul Debevec

Director of Research, Netflix

Nick Cannon

Chief Technology Officer, Walt Disney Animation Studios

Steve May

Chief Technology Officer, Pixar

Richard Kerris

VP Omniverse Platform, GM of Media & Entertainment, NVIDIA

Mike Ford

Chief Technology Officer, Sony Picture Imageworks

Alvy Ray Smith

CG Pioneer & Co-Founder, Pixar

Raphael Lacoste

Art Director, Illustrator

Dan Ojari

Co-Writer/Director, Robin Robin, Aardman / Netflix

Mikey Please

Co-Writer/Director, Robin Robin, Aardman / Netflix

Hal Hickel

Animation Director, ILM. Academy Award & Bafta winner

Karen Dufilho

Executive Producer, Epic Games

Robin McNicholas

Co-founder / Director, Marshmallow Laser Feast

Robert Valley

Director, Ice (Love, Death + Robots)

Kevin Van Der Meiren

Director, Igorrr: Very Noise (Love, Death + Robots)

Everett Downing Jr.

Director, We the People (Episode), Netflix

Anthony Giacchino

Filmmaker, COLETTE

Sarah Cox

Executive Producer, Robin Robin, Aardman / Netflix

Habib Zargarpour

Virtual Production Supervisor, Unity Technologies

Setareh Samandari

Executive Producer, Rivet Productions

Osnat Shurer

Producer, Moana & Raya and the Last Dragon

Kendal Cronkhite

Production Designer, Trolls World Tour

Celine Desrumaux

Production Designer, The Witch Boy, Netflix

Lindsey Olivares

Production Designer, The Mitchells vs The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation / Netflix

Shannon Jeffries

Production Designer, Under the Boardwalk, Paramount Animation

Carlos Zaragoza

Production Designer, VIVO, Sony Pictures Animation

Oliver Scholl

Production Designer

Patrick Tatopoulos

Production Designer and Alien Creature Effects Designer

Dan Romer

Composer, LUCA

Jesse Andrews

Writer, LUCA, Pixar Animation Studios

Guy Williams

VFX Supervisor, Weta Digital

Kyle Odermatt

VFX Supervisor, Raya & the Last Dragon, Disney

Sean Walker

Visual Effects Supervisor, Weta Digital

Marlon West

Visual Effects Supervisor, Iwaju, Disney Animation Studios

Karl Herbst

Visual Effects Supervisor, VIVO, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Mike Lasker

VFX Supervisor, The Mitchells vs The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation / Netflix

Volker Engel

Head of VFX & Animation, Uncharted Territory

Luke Millar

Visual Effects Supervisor, Weta Digital

Douglas Smith

Visual Effects Supervisor

Scott Squires

Visual Effects Supervisor

Juri Stanossek

VFX Supervisor - Mackevision

Colin Urquhart

Co-Founder & CEO of DI4D

Douglas Green

Co-Founder & CEO of DI4D

David Bianchi

Director of Photography, LUCA, Pixar Animation Studios

Kim White

Director of Photography - Lighting, LUCA - Pixar Animation Studios

Rob Coleman

Head of Animation, Animal Logic

Deanna Marsigliese

Character Art Director, LUCA, Pixar

Kevin Webb

Head of Character Animation, VIVO, Sony Pictures Animation / Netflix

Guillermo Martinez

Head of Story, The Mitchells vs The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation / Netflix

Mark Flanagan

Education Partner Manager, Epic Games

Alan Hawkins

Head of Character Animation, Mitchells vs the Machines, Sony Pictures Imageworks

Kurt Albrecht

Producer, Mitchells vs the Machines, Sony Pictures Animation

Peter Hirschmann

Director, Respawn Entertainment

Catherine Apple

Editor, LUCA, Pixar Animation Studios

Vicki Dobbs Beck

VP, Immersive Content Innovation & Executive in Charge, ILMxLAB

Joanna Popper

Global Head of VR for Go-to-Market and Location Based Entertainment, HP

Pearly Chen

VP Business Development & Content Partnerships, HTC

Kimberlee Archer

Head of Global Marketing, Snap Inc.

Amy Seidenwurm

Executive Producer for VR for Good at Oculus / Facebook

Jenny Ely

Project Manager, ILMxLAB

Glenn Entis

Academy Award Winner, Co-founder PDI

Nikola Damjanov

Lead Game Artist, Nordeus

Heiko Burkardsmaier

VFX Exec Producer, Head of Business/Legal Affairs, Mackevision

Dylan Sisson

RenderMan - Pixar

Hugo Guerra

Director & VFX Supervisor, Director and VFX Supervisor, Founder of Hugo's Desk

Eloi Champagne

Technical Director - National Film Board of Canada, VR

Daniel Shutt

3D Tutor, Escape Studios

Rafi Nizam

Creative Consultant & Media Executive, Rafianimates

Elizabeth Ito

Director, City of Ghosts, Netflix

Ronnie del Carmen

Director, Netflix

Brad Winderbaum

Executive Producer, What If, Marvel Studios

Brian Andrews

Director, What If, Marvel Studios

AC Bradley

Head Writer, What If, Marvel Studios

Stephan Franck

Animation Supervisor, What If, Marvel Studios

Ryan Meinerding

Head of Visual Development and Character Design, What If, Marvel Studios

Simone Giampaolo

Freelance Director (Aardman Animations/Jellyfish Pictures)

David de Rooij

Storyboard Artist, Director, Animator

Jacob Norris

Lead Environment Artist, NVIDIA

Sébastien Hue

Concept Artist & Illustrator

Alex Beddows

Senior Environment Artist, Microsoft The Initiative

Allegra LeGrande

Physical Research Scientist for Climate Systems, NASA Goddard Institute & Columbia University

Tim Versnel

Behavior Designer, SUE

Helge Maus

Senior VFX Trainer, Owner pixeltrain 3d | vfx | animation

Javier Perez

Senior Material Artist, PlayStation

Josh Holmes

CEO/Co-Founder, Midwinter Entertainment

Hayden Duvall

Founder & Creative Director of Bad Blood Studios

Terrence Masson

MFA Computer Arts Chair, School of Visual Arts, NYC

Angie Wojak

Director of Career Development, School of Visual Arts NYC

India Barnardo

Director, Cat and Moth

Adrien Merigeau

Director, Genius Loci

Frank Gladstone

Executive Director, ASIFA Hollywood

Paolo Emilio Selva

Head of Software Engineering - Weta Digital

Guido Quaroni

Senior Director of Engineering at Adobe

Henry LaBounta

BAFTA Winner, Senior Art Director / VFX Supervisor, EA

Maureen Fan

CEO, Co-Founder - Baobab Studios

Eric Darnell

Chief Creative Director Baobab Studios

Erick Oh

Director, Opera

Larry Cutler

Chief Technology Officer and Co-Founder, Baobab Studios

Kane Lee

Head of Content, Baobab Studios

Stephanie Stine

Director, Dreamworks

Ruth Hutton

Creative Specialist, Foundry

Annalise Davis

Producer, Fireworks, DNEG

Natasha Price

Producer, Wylder, Engine House Animation Studio

Jason Bickerstaff

Character Artist - Pixar Animation Studios

Peter Aversten

Texture/LookDev Artist

Edwin Quintero

CEO & Creative Director, Mold3D Studio

Julien Hery

VFX Supervisor, WandaVision, Rodeo FX

Mike Seymour

Co-founder/Editor in Chief, fxguide

Don Greenberg

Jacob Gould Schurman Professor of Computer Graphics, Cornell University

Rob Cook

Computer Scientist & Computer Graphics Pioneer

Turner Whitted

Computer Scientist & CG Pioneer

Jim Blinn

Computer Scientist & Computer Graphics Pioneer

Barbara Robertson

Journalist

Jan-Bart Van Beek

Studio Director & Studio Art & Animation Director, Guerrilla Games

Wieke Schrakamp

Research Manager Health & Behavior, IJsfontein

Erik Smitt

Director of Creative production, Skydance Animation

Jason Chen

Executive VP of Digital, BRON Studios

Spike Brandt

Animation Supervisor, Space Jam: A New Legacy

Robert Kondo

Co-Founder, Tonkohouse

Daniela Strilijeva

Production Designer, LUCA, Pixar

Ian Failes

Editor, befores & afters

Saint John Walker

Deputy Dean, Escape Studios

Rebecca Clay

VFX Lead Artist, Untold Studios

Elliot Grove

Founder, Raindance Film Festival

Ben Fischler

Industry Strategy Manager, Autodesk

Jeremiah Grant

Technical Product Manager for Animating in Engine, Epic Games

Ray Arnett

Animator, Epic Games

Anika Nagpal

Creative Development Supervisor, Baobab Studios

Richard Fournier

Senior Animator, Skydance Studios

Dominick Bedasse

Storyboard Artist, Titmouse NYC

Lynn Wang

Director, Netflix

Stuart Bayley

Director, REALTIME

Nicolas Seck

Animation Director, REALTIME

Jordan Thistlewood

Product Management Director, Virtual Production, Epic Games

Patrick Osborne

Director, Pearl & Feast